Timetable 2020

Use of rail vehicles on the Waldviertel Railway line Rail vehicle type Info
Dieseltriebwagen Golden railcar >> further information
Diesellok Steam locomotive and nostalgia carriages >> further information
Diesellok

Steam locomotive and nostalgia carriages

>>further information

 

Gmünd-Groß Gerungs (valid from 4 July to 1 November)
  Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun- & Holiday
  6 July - 11 Sept. 7 July - 11 Sept. 8 July - 30 Sept. 9 July - 11 Sept. 10 July - 11 Sept. 4 July- 31 Oct * 5 July - 1 Nov. (not on 15 Aug.)
  P 16909 P 16909 P 16905 P 16903 P16909 P 16909 P 16903 P 16905 P 16907
  Dieseltriebwagen Dieseltriebwagen Dieseltriebwagen Diesellok Dieseltriebwagen Dieseltriebwagen Diesel- oder Dampflok Dieseltriebwagen

Vienna Station Franz-Josefs-Bf.

10:28 10:28 06:28 10:28 10:28 10:28 10:28 06:28 10:28
Gmünd NÖ 12:42 12:42 08:42 12:42 12:42 12:42 12:42 08:42 12:42
Gmünd NÖ 14:00 14:00 09:00 13:15 14:00 14:00 13:15 09:00 13:30
x Dietmanns 14:08 14:08 09:08 13:24 14:08 14:08 13:24 09:08 13:38
x Alt Weitra 14:22 14:22 09:22 13:40 14:22 14:22 13:40 09:22 13:52
Weitra 14:30 14:30 09:30 13:50 14:30 14:30 13:50 09:30 14:00
x St. Martin bei Weitra 14:43 14:43 09:43 14:05 14:43 14:43 14:05 09:43 14:13
Steinbach-Bad Großpertholz (E) 14:55 14:55 09:55 14:18 14:55 14:55 14:18 09:55 14:25
x Abschlag 14:59 14:59 09:59 14:23 14:59 14:59 14:23 09:59 14:29
x Bruderndorf 15:09 15:09 10:09 14:45 15:09 15:09 14:45 10:09 14:39
Langschlag (E) 15:22 15:22 10:22 15:00 15:22 15:22 15:00 10:22 14:52
Groß Gerungs (E) 15:35 15:35 10:35 15:15 15:35 15:35 15:15 10:35 15:05

Important information:

  • * operates on the 1st and 3rd Saturday of the month with the Mh steam locomotive and on all other Saturdays with a historic diesel locomotive.
  • The diesel locomotive will replace the steam locomotive if the latter is unavailable.
  • The Saturday timetable applies on 15 August (holiday).
  • x Request stop: Please inform the conductor or push the stop button in the railcar if you wish to disembark.
  • (E) = Experience stop with visit and info (in German)
Groß Gerungs-Gmünd (valid from 4 July to 1 Novemer 2020)
  Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun- & Holiday
  6 July - 11 Sept. 7 July - 11 Sept. 8 July - 30 Sept. 9 July - 11 Sept. 10 July - 11 Sept. 4 July - 31 Oct.* 5 July - 1 Nov. (not on 15 Aug.)
  P 16910 P 16910 P 16906 P 16914 P 16910 P 16910 P 16904 P 16906 P 16908
  Dieseltriebwagen Dieseltriebwagen Dieseltriebwagen Diesellok Dieseltriebwagen Dieseltriebwagen Diesel- oder Dampflok Dieseltriebwagen
Groß Gerungs 17:00 17:00 11:30 17:00 17:00 17:00 17:00 11:30 16:00
Langschlag 17:13 17:13 11:43 17:15 17:13 17:13 17:15 11:43 16:13
x Bruderndorf (E) 17:20 17:20 11:50 17:22 17:20 17:20 17:22 11:50 16:20
x Abschlag 17:35 17:35 12:05 17:34 17:35 17:35 17:44 12:05 16:35
Steinbach-Bad Großpertholz 17:40 17:40 12:10 17:41 17:40 17:40 17:51 12:10 16:40
x St. Martin bei Weitra 17:45 17:45 12:15 17:47 17:45 17:45 17:57 12:15 16:45
Weitra (E) 18:04 18:04 12:34 18:05 18:04 18:04 18:15 12:34 17:04
Alt Weitra 18:11 18:11 12:41 18:13 18:11 18:11 18:23 12:41 17:11
x Dietmanns 18:25 18:25 12:55 18:29 18:25 18:25 18:39 12:55 17:25
Gmünd NÖ 18:35 18:35 13:05 18:40 18:35 18:35 18:50 13:05 17:35
Gmünd NÖ 19:08 19:08 13:14 19:08 19:08 19:08 19:08 13:14 18:02

Vienna Station Franz-Josefs-Bf.

21:28 21:28 15:31 21:28 21:28 21:28 21:28 15:31 20:02

Important information:

  • * operates on the 1st and 3rd Saturday of the month with the Mh steam locomotive and on all other Saturdays with a historic diesel locomotive.
  • The diesel locomotive will replace the steam locomotive if the latter is unavailable.
  • The Saturday timetable applies on 15 August (holiday).
  • x Request stop: Please inform the conductor or push the stop button in the railcar if you wish to disembark.
  • (E) = Experience stop with visit and info (in German)
Gmünd NÖ - Litschau (valid from 4 July to 1 November 2020)
  Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun- & Holiday
  6 July - 11 Sept. 7 July - 11 Sept. 8 July - 30 Sept. 9 July - 11 Sept 10 July - 11 Sept 4 July - 26 Sept. 5 July  - 1 Nov.* (not on 15.Aug.)
  P 16926 P 16926 P 16926 P 16922 P16924 P 16926 P 16926 P 16926 P 16928 P 16926 P 16928
  Dieseltriebwagen Dieseltriebwagen Diesellok Dieseltriebwagen Dieseltriebwagen Dieseltriebwagen Dieseltriebwagen Dampf oder Diesellok

Vienna Station Franz-Josefs-Bf.

06:28 06:28 06:28 10:28 14:28 06:28 06:28 07:32 10:28 07:32 10:28
Gmünd NÖ 08:42 08:42 08:42 12:42 16:42 08:42 08:42 09:38 12:42 09:38 12:42
Gmünd NÖ 10:00 10:00 10:00 14:00 17:00 10:00 10:00 10:00 14:30 10:00 14:30
x Neu Nagelberg 10:18 10:18 10:18 14:18 17:18 10:18 10:18 10:18 14:48 10:18 14:48
Alt Nagelberg (an) (E) 10:23 10:23 10:23 14:23 17:23 10:23 10:23 10:23 14:53 10:23 14:53
Alt Nagelberg**     10:30** 14:30** 17:30**     10:30** 15:00** 10:30** 15:00**
Heidenreichstein**     11:10** 15:10** 18:10**     11:10** 15:40** 11:10** 15:40**
Alt Nagelberg (ab) (D) 10:30 10:30 10:30 14:30 17:30 10:30 10:30 10:30 15:00 10:30 15:00
x Brand 10:37 10:37 10:37 14:37 17:37 10:37 10:37 10:37 15:07 10:37 15:07
x Schönau Dorfwirt 10:51 10:51 10:51 14:51 17:51 10:51 10:51 10:51 15:21 10:51 15:21
Litschau (E) 10:55 10:55 10:55 14:55 17:55 10:55 10:55 10:55 15:25 10:55 15:25

Important information:

  • * operates on the 1st and 3rd Sunday of the month with the Mh steam locomotive and on all other Sundays and holidays with a historic diesel locomotive.
  • ** Wackelstein Express (nostalgia diesel train) operates from 18 July - 30 August. Info: www.wackelsteinexpress.at or tel.: +43 664 350 00 15
  • x Request stop: Please inform the conductor or push the stop button in the railcar if you wish to disembark.
  • (E) = Experience stop with visit and info (in German)
  • (D) = Double departures Wed, Sat & Sun 18/07 – 30/08/2020
Litschau-Gmünd (valid from 4 July  to 1 November 2020)
  Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun- & Holiday
  6 July - 11 Sept. 7 July - 11 Sept. 8 July - 30 Sept. 9 July - 11 Sept. 10 July - 11 Sept. 4 July - 26 Sept 5 July 1 Nov. *(not on 15 Aug)
  P 16919 P 16919 P 16921 P 16923 P 16925 *** P 16919 P 16919 P 16927 P 16929 P 16927 P 16929
  Dieseltriebwagen Dieseltriebwagen Diesellok Dieseltriebwagen Dieseltriebwagen Dieseltriebwagen Dieseltriebwagen Diesel- oder Dampflok
Litschau 12:45 12:45 11:15 15:30 18:00 12:45 12:45 13:00 16:00 13:00 16:00
x Schönau Dorfwirt (E) 12:54 12:54 11:19 15:39 18:09 12:54 12:54 13:09 16:09 13:04 16:04
x Brand 13:08 13:08 11:33 15:53 18:23 13:08 13:08 13:23 16:23 13:18 16:18
Alt Nagelberg (an) (E) 13:15 13:15 11:40 16:00 18:30 13:15 13:15 13:30 16:30 13:25 16:25
Heidenreichstein**     09:45** 12:45** 15:15**       12:45** 15:45** 12:45** 15:45**
Alt Nagelberg**     10:25** 13:25** 15:55**       13:25** 16:25** 13:25** 16:25**
Alt Nagelberg (ab) 13:17 13:17 11:47 16:02 18:32 13:17 13:17 13:32 16:32 13:32 16:32
x Neu Nagelberg 13:22 13:22 11:52 16:07 18:37 13:22 13:22 13:37 16:37 13:37 16:37
Gmünd NÖ 13:40 13:40 12:10 16:25 18:55 13:40 13:40 13:55 16:55 13:55 16:55
Gmünd NÖ 15:14 15:14 13:14 17:08 19:08 15:14 15:14 15:14 17:08 15:14 17:08

Vienna Station Franz-Josefs-Bf.

17:28 17:28 15:31 19:28 21:28 17:28 17:28 17:28 19:28 17:29 19:28

Important information:

  • * operates on the 1st and 3rd Sunday of the month with the Mh steam locomotive and on all other Sundays and holidays with a historic diesel locomotive.
  • ** Wackelstein Express (nostalgia diesel train) operates from 18 July - 30 August. Info: www.wackelsteinexpress.at or tel.: +43 664 350 00 15
  • *** This train leaves on August 19 at 4 hours later (depart Litschau 20:00)
  • x Request stop: Please inform the conductor or push the stop button in the railcar if you wish to disembark.
  • (E) = Experience stop with visit and info (in German)
  • Saturday & Sunday bus service to Nova Bystrice. Timetable: anachb.vor.at

Waldviertel Railway times in real time

Displayed only on days when the Waldviertel Railway is operating or 24 hours in advance.

Select your stop.